Client portalBook a consultation
Anasse Boulbaroud, RCIC #R706303CICC licence, Class L2Accredited by the Government of Canada to represent clients before IRCC and ESDCVerify on the CICC register ↗
Full service · with a service agreement

Québec immigration services

Québec-stage applications, provided by Québec-recognized immigration consultants working with ANAS CANADA.

  • $200 – $1,100
  • Written service agreement
  • Lexova client portal

What it is

Québec selects its own immigrants and students. Before applying to IRCC, you usually need a Québec document: a Québec selection certificate (CSQ) for permanent residence, through the PSTQ or the PEQ, or a Québec acceptance certificate (CAQ) for studies and some work permits.

Because acting for clients in Québec's programs requires recognition from the Québec government, these services are provided by Québec-recognized immigration consultants working with ANAS CANADA.

Anasse Boulbaroud, RCIC, handles the federal stage that follows, such as the permanent residence application to IRCC or a federal work or study permit.

Who it's for

  • You want to settle in Québec permanently and need a CSQ.
  • You've been accepted to study in Québec and need a CAQ before your study permit.
  • You've been offered a job in Québec that requires a CAQ.
  • You're a Québec employer and want your job offer validated by the Ministère.

What you get

  • A consultation with ANAS CANADA to place your plans in the right Québec and federal steps.
  • Your own access to Lexova, the client portal we use, one of the most advanced client portals for immigration files (see how it compares): forms tailored to your case, a personalized document checklist, progress tracking and secure messages, so your file stays accurate and complete and is easy for you and your consultant to follow.
  • Your Québec application (Arrima expression of interest, CSQ, CAQ or validated job offer), provided by a Québec-recognized immigration consultant working with ANAS CANADA.
  • A written service agreement with the scope and fees before you pay.
  • Follow-up until Québec decides.
  • The federal stage, once you have your Québec document, handled by Anasse Boulbaroud, RCIC.

What it doesn't include

  • Federal work and study permits after a CAQ, which are separate services with their own fees.
  • Government fees paid to Québec and to IRCC.
  • An Arrima invitation. Québec invites candidates from its pool based on its own criteria.
  • No guarantee: Québec and IRCC make every decision.

How it works

  1. Consultation

    Start with a consultation with ANAS CANADA to confirm which Québec and federal steps apply to you.

  2. Service agreement and file opening

    For permanent selection (PSTQ or PEQ, then a CSQ), you pay 50% of the permanent residence professional fee at signing ($2,200 for the principal applicant plus $500 per additional family member): the non-refundable file-opening fee. CAQ and validated job offer files are billed at the fees listed below.

  3. Québec file

    A Québec-recognized immigration consultant working with ANAS CANADA prepares your Québec application with you in Lexova, the client portal: an Arrima expression of interest for the PSTQ, a PEQ application, a CAQ or a validated job offer.

  4. Québec-stage payment and submission

    When your CSQ application is ready, you pay the Québec-stage fee ($1,100 for the principal applicant and $500 for each family member, plus tax), and it goes to the Ministère de l'Immigration, de la Francisation et de l'Intégration (MIFI). We follow it until the decision.

  5. Federal stage

    With your CSQ, Anasse Boulbaroud, RCIC, prepares your permanent residence application. You pay the remaining 50% of the permanent residence fee before he submits it to IRCC.

Processing times are set by the government and change often. For current estimates, see IRCC's processing times page.

What to prepare

  • Your passport.
  • French test results (and English, if you have them).
  • Diplomas and transcripts.
  • Reference letters for your work experience.
  • Your job offer, if you have one.
  • For studies: your letter of admission and proof of funds.

Price and payment

CSQ: principal applicant$1,100
CSQ: each family member$500
CAQ: principal applicant$600
CAQ: each family member$200
Offre d'emploi validée (validated job offer)$800

Permanent selection is a two-stage file: 50% of the permanent residence fee at file opening, the CSQ fees above when the Québec application is ready, then the remaining 50% before the PR application goes to IRCC.

CAQ and validated job offer files are billed at the fees above, on the payment schedule set in your service agreement.

Estimate your fee

  • These are professional fees only. Government fees and third-party costs, such as biometrics, medical exams, translations, police certificates and courier, are separate.
  • Applicable taxes are added to each invoice and shown before you pay.
  • The final price can vary with the complexity of the case, urgency, prior refusals and any extra services. It's set in your written service agreement before you pay anything.
  • IRCC fee list

Payment schedule

At file opening50%

Of the permanent residence fee, for permanent selection (CSQ). The non-refundable file-opening fee.

Québec stage$1,100

CSQ for the principal applicant, plus $500 per family member and tax, when the Québec application is ready.

Before the PR submission50%

The remaining permanent residence fee, before the application goes to IRCC.

Questions

Who works on my Québec file?

Québec-stage services are provided by Québec-recognized immigration consultants working with ANAS CANADA. You can check any consultant's recognition in the Québec government's directory.

Do I still apply to IRCC after a CSQ?

Yes. A CSQ lets you apply to IRCC for permanent residence. IRCC then makes the final decision, including medical and security checks.

Do I need to speak French?

Most of Québec's permanent programs assess French, and the level depends on the program and your job. We go through it at the consultation.

How are Québec files billed?

Permanent selection follows two stages. You pay 50% of the permanent residence fee at file opening, the Québec-stage fee for the CSQ ($1,100 for the principal applicant, $500 per family member, plus tax) when the Québec application is ready, then the remaining 50% before the PR application goes to IRCC.

No one can guarantee an immigration outcome. Decisions are made by IRCC, ESDC, the provinces and Québec.

Start with a consultation

We look at your situation, confirm this service fits and explain the next steps before you sign anything.

Questions about your situation are answered in a consultation. For booking or payment matters only, email contact@anascanada.ca.

Book a consultation to get started